Footballguys.com - The Audible - Fantasy Football Info for Serious FansFantasy Sports

Footballguys.com - The Audible - Fantasy Football Info for Serious Fans


The Audible

What do week 3's biggest NFL games mean for fantasy GMs who need to WIN? | The Audible

Thu, 24 Sep 2026

🔥 Description

 

The Audible rolls into Week 3 Preview Part Two, breaking down the second half of the NFL slate with a full fantasy football twist.

 

We start with Patriots vs Jaguars, a matchup between two Super Bowl contenders. Does Trevor Lawrence or Drake Maye come out on top — and what does that mean for your fantasy lineup. Both offenses can stress defenses in different ways, and this game could swing early‑season momentum.

 

Then it's Ravens vs Cowboys, a matchup loaded with drama and firepower. Two explosive offenses, two aggressive play‑callers, and a ton of fantasy relevance. Which players can you trust, and where are the hidden leverage spots.

 

We also dig into the complications surrounding Broncos vs Rams on Sunday Night Football — injuries, usage questions, and lineup decisions that may come down to the wire.

 

Finally, we tackle the big question: how do Fantasy GMs navigate early‑season injuries and still find ways to win. From depth stashes to matchup‑based pivots, we break down the smartest strategies heading into Week 3.

 

watch on YouTube -> https://youtu.be/Veia4JYnj6Q 

 

TIMESTAMPS

00:30 - Seahawks v Commanders

02:15 - Patriots v Jaguars

05:20 - Cardinals v 49ers

11:55 - Vikings v Buccaneers

16:29 - Ravens v Cowboys

20:35 - Raiders v Saints

25:28 - Rams v Broncos

30:55 - Eagles v Bears

33:40 - WHAT THE HECK FLEX

 

🔥 In this episode:

 

  • Patriots vs Jaguars fantasy angles
  • Ravens vs Cowboys offensive fireworks
  • Broncos vs Rams lineup complications
  • How to survive early‑season injuries
  • Key late‑slate decisions for Week 3

 

Drop your Week 3 questions in the comments — who's your toughest lineup call this week.

 

the audible, footballguys, fantasy football, football, nfl, nfl draft, waiver wire, sleepers, start or sit, cecil lammey, sigmund bloom

Which players can save your fantasy football team's season? | On the Couch w/Sigmund Bloom

Thu, 24 Sep 2026

Sigmund Bloom and Rotoworld's Pat Daugherty sit On the Couch to sift through the rubble of Week 2 and figure out what fantasy GMs can actually build on. It's a full hour of fantasy football triage — identifying the teams and players who suddenly deserve more respect, the ones who look like dead ends, and the surprising options who might save your season if you act fast.

This week's couch session hits quarterback chaos, breakout receivers, trade dilemmas, coaching shifts, and the early‑season mirages you need to avoid. If Week 2 felt like a natural disaster, this is your recovery plan.

 

⏱️ Timestamps

00:00 — Will Jameis Winston revive the Giants offense

06:27 — How to approach Puka Nacua going forward

13:58 — Should we buy into Bryce Young's hot start

17:27 — Will Tyler Shough remain a top‑10 fantasy QB

21:32 — Why the Bills' coaching shift unlocked Josh Allen

23:50 — Don't trade Josh Allen

27:45 — Should you trade Brock Bowers

32:54 — Which Chicago Bears offense is the real one

34:35 — Which Bears should we be buying

37:50 — Should we trade for Colston Loveland

40:43 — Should we trade for Kyler Murray

45:24 — What is going on with the Chargers

 

the audible, footballguys, fantasy football, football, nfl, nfl draft, waiver wire, sleepers, start or sit, cecil lammey, sigmund bloom

Dart's Season is Over; Brooks Surgery, Bowers' Return, and More Week 3 Developments [Footballguys Daily Update 9/24]

Thu, 24 Sep 2026
Get your 10-minute fantasy football edge: Bob Harris & Mike Dempsey break down today's NFL news + what it means for your team.
 
 
🏆 Become a Footballguys ELITE Subscriber: https://www.footballguys.com
👾 Join the Footballguys Discord Server: https://discord.gg/footballguys

How should fantasy GMs attack week 3? Which offenses you can trust? | The Audible

Wed, 23 Sep 2026

The Audible kicks off Week 3 Preview Part One, and after two weeks the NFL season is already pure chaos — which means fantasy GMs are scrambling for the right starters in the early slate.

 

We start with the Bills, who are absolutely on fire offensively. Josh Allen, James Cook, and that passing game look unstoppable — and now they face the 0–2 Chargers. Are the Chargers just toast this year. Why isn't it working with Justin Herbert. And how does that impact your fantasy lineup decisions.

 

Then it's Chiefs vs Dolphins, one of the most explosive matchups of Week 3. But the question is: how many players can you trust from these offenses. Can you rely on Patrick Mahomes and the Chiefs' supporting cast. Which Dolphins players offer real upside in a game that could turn into a track meet.

 

We break down the matchups, the fantasy angles, and the early‑game storylines that matter most heading into Week 3.

 

watch on YouTube -> https://youtu.be/GIYU6KWK6-M 

 

TIMESTAMPS

00:00 - Falcons v Packers

05:07 - Chargers v Bills

09:55 - Panthers v Browns

13:05 - Jets v Lions

17:05 - Texans v Colts

22:03 - Chiefs v Dolphins

25:29 - Titans v Giants

30:13 - Bengals v Steelers

 

🔥 In this episode:

 

  • How the Bills' offense attacks the struggling Chargers
  • Why Justin Herbert and the Chargers are off to a brutal start
  • Which Chiefs and Dolphins players you can trust in Week 3
  • Key fantasy decisions across the early slate

 

🎧 Subscribe to the podcast for the audio version of the show!

 

 

🏆 Become a Footballguys ELITE Subscriber:
https://www.footballguys.com/plans

 

👾 Join the Footballguys Discord Server:
https://discord.com/invite/kdPzSM5mux

 

📩 Stay Up‑to‑date with the latest NFL News:
https://join.footballguys.com/emailupdate

 

the audible, footballguys, fantasy football, football, nfl, nfl draft, waiver wire, sleepers, start or sit, cecil lammey, sigmund bloom

Week 3: Dart Worse Than Expected, Bears Issues Mount, and More [Footballugys Daily Update 9/23]

Wed, 23 Sep 2026
Get your 10-minute fantasy football edge: Bob Harris & Mike Dempsey break down today's NFL news + what it means for your team.
 
 
🏆 Become a Footballguys ELITE Subscriber: https://www.footballguys.com
👾 Join the Footballguys Discord Server: https://discord.gg/footballguys

Send Message to Footballguys.com - The Audible - Fantasy Football Info for Serious Fans

Unverified Podcast
Is this your Podcast? Claim It!

Podcaster File Footballguys.com - The Audible - Fantasy Football Info for Serious Fans

Reviews for Footballguys.com - The Audible - Fantasy Football Info for Serious Fans